Tip: Collapse sections you do not want to print.

WEST JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP Data Correction: Submit correction to name or mailing address.

  1. C/O WAYMAN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS INC
  2. 1176 LABELLE ST
  3. JACKSONVILLE, FL 32205

Primary Site Address

  1. 1176 LABELLE ST
  2. Jacksonville FL 32205-

Official Record Book/Page

03070-00764

Tile #

6430

1176 LABELLE ST

Property Detail

RE # 066605-0000
Tax District GS
Property Use 7100 Church
# of Buildings 6
Legal Desc. For full legal description see
Land & Legal section below
Subdivision 01112 EDGEWOOD GARDENS
Total Area 294249

Note

The sale of this property may result in higher property taxes. For more information go to Save Our Homes and our Property Tax Estimator .

In Progress

'In Progress' property values, exemptions and other supporting information on this page are part of the working tax roll and are subject to change. Certified values listed in the Value Summary are those certified in October, but may include any official changes made after certification Learn how the Property Appraiser’s Office values property.

Value Summary

Value Description 2021 Certified 2022 In Progress
Value Method CAMA CAMA
Total Building Value $2,660,735.00 $2,464,866.00
Extra Feature Value $85,670.00 $83,223.00
Land Value (Market) $628,661.00 $628,661.00
Land Value (Agric.) $0.00 $0.00
Just (Market) Value $3,375,066.00 $3,176,750.00
Assessed Value $3,375,066.00 $3,176,750.00
Cap Diff/Portability Amt $0.00 / $0.00 $0.00 / $0.00
Exemptions $3,375,066.00 See below
Taxable Value $0.00 See below

Taxable Values and Exemptions – In Progress Data Correction: Submit correction to exemption status.

If there are no exemptions applicable to a taxing authority, the Taxable Value is the same as the Assessed Value listed above in the Value Summary box.

County/Municipal Taxable Value

  • Assessed Value $3,176,750.00
  • Private School (507) - $3,176,750.00
  • Taxable Value $0.00

SJRWMD/FIND Taxable Value

  • Assessed Value $3,176,750.00
  • Private School (507) - $3,176,750.00
  • Taxable Value $0.00

`School Taxable Value

  • Assessed Value $3,176,750.00
  • Private School (507) - $3,176,750.00
  • Taxable Value $0.00

Sales History Data Correction: Submit correction to sales history.

Book/PageSale DateSale PriceDeed Instrument Type CodeQualified/UnqualifiedVacant/Improved
03070-007641/20/1970$16,500.00MS - MiscellaneousUnqualifiedImproved
06828-0193112/28/1989$315,000.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004189/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004219/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004249/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004279/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004309/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004339/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004369/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004399/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08102-004429/22/1994$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08327-005063/28/1996$100.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved
08725-011699/17/1997$100.00QC - Quit ClaimUnqualifiedImproved
11948-001197/20/2004$2,750,000.00WD - Warranty DeedUnqualifiedImproved

Extra Features Data Correction: Submit correction to extra features.

LNFeature CodeFeature DescriptionBldg.LengthWidthTotal UnitsValue
1WMBC1Wall Masonry/Brick100240.00$1,008.00
1SWSC6Sprinkler Wet System20012,984.00$7,011.00
1SWSC6Sprinkler Wet System40030,857.00$13,886.00
1LPWC1Light Pole Wood5008.00$1,248.00
2LPMC1Light Pole Metal5005.00$2,121.00
2FCLC1Fence Chain Link400156.00$610.00
2FWDC1Fence Wood100132.00$578.00
3PVAC1Paving Asphalt1005,030.00$3,760.00
3PVCC1Paving Concrete4002,068.00$2,953.00
3PVAC1Paving Asphalt50010,314.00$7,375.00
4PVCC1Paving Concrete50022,000.00$27,489.00
4FCLC1Fence Chain Link400190.00$743.00
4FWDC1Fence Wood100417.00$1,918.00
5FCLC1Fence Chain Link1001,420.00$9,716.00
6LITC1Lighting Fixtures10013.00$2,807.00

Land & Legal Data Correction: Submit correction to land size.

Land

LNCodeUse DescriptionZoning AssessmentFrontDepthCategoryLand UnitsLand TypeLand Value
11000COMMERCIALCCG-20.000.00Common131,551.00Square Footage$556,461.00
20101RES MD 8-19 UNITS PER ACRMD-B0.000.00Common3.61Acreage$72,200.00

Legal

LNLegal Description
13-56 30-2S-26E 6.63
2EDGEWOOD GARDENS
3LOTS 1 TO 5,LOTS 11 TO 14,
4(EX PT R/W) BLK 1,
5LOTS 1 TO 6,PT LOTS 7,14 RECD
6O/R 11948-119 BLK 4,
7PT CL R/W RECD ORD 95-686-649

Buildings Data Correction: Submit correction to building data.

Building 1

Building 1 Site Address

1176 LABELLE ST Unit Jacksonville FL 32205-
Building Type 7101 - CHURCH
Year Built 1984
Building Value $959,371.00
TypeGross AreaHeated AreaEffective Area
Canopy2506
Canopy Detached64019
Base Area505550555055
Base Area569456945694
Finished upper story 1569456945694
Canopy14790370
Canopy54014
Base Area214521452145
Base Area504050405040
Loge / Theatre Balcony504050402016
Canopy81020
Canopy2506
Canopy242060
Finished upper story 1242242242
Total308802891026381
ElementCodeDetail
Exterior Wall2020 Face Brick
Exterior Wall1515 Concrete Blk
Roof Struct99 Rigid Fr/Bar J
Roofing Cover44 Built Up/T&G
Interior Wall88 Decorative Cvr
Int Flooring1414 Carpet
Heating Fuel44 Electric
Heating Type44 Forced-Ducted
Air Cond44 Packaged Unit
Ceiling Wall Finish55 S Ceil Wall Fin
Comm Htg & AC11 Not Zoned
Comm Frame33 C-Masonry

ElementCodeDetail
Stories2.000
Baths38.000
Rooms / Units25.000
Avg Story Height15.000
Building layout (traversing data) of this property

Traversing Data

CAN:15,0:=E5 S5 W5 N5 $ CDN2019:70,12:=S8 E8 N8 W8 $ BAS:121,57:=W75 S45 D28R30 E45 N73 $ BAS;FUA:181,57:=W33 N9 W18 S9 W9 S99 E9 N8 E51 N91 $ CAN:181,57:=E9 S99 W24 S5 W36 N13 E51 N91 $ CAN:72,57:=W6 N9 E6 S9 $ BAS:20,108:=W13 S5 W7 N33 E5 N5 W5 N75 E15 S5 E5 S103 $ BAS;LOG:46,57:=W26 S51 W13 S26 E13 D22R22 E79 N26 W45 U28L30 N45 $ CAN:130,48:=W9 S9 E9 N9 $ CAN:0,80:=N5 E5 S5 W5 $ CAN;FUA:20,134:=S22 E22 U22L22 $ .

Building 2

Building 2 Site Address

5021 PLYMOUTH ST Unit Jacksonville FL 32205-
Building Type 7201 - PRIVATE SCHOOL
Year Built 1979
Building Value $207,847.00
TypeGross AreaHeated AreaEffective Area
Base Area114641146411464
Canopy17280432
Total131921146411896
ElementCodeDetail
Exterior Wall1515 Concrete Blk
Roof Struct44 Wood Truss
Roofing Cover33 Asph/Comp Shng
Interior Wall44 Plywood panel
Interior Wall55 Drywall
Int Flooring77 Cork/Vnyl Tile
Heating Fuel44 Electric
Heating Type44 Forced-Ducted
Air Cond33 Central
Ceiling Wall Finish55 S Ceil Wall Fin
Comm Htg & AC11 Not Zoned
Comm Frame33 C-Masonry

ElementCodeDetail
Stories1.000
Bedrooms1.000
Baths11.000
Rooms / Units21.000
Avg Story Height8.000
Building layout (traversing data) of this property

Traversing Data

BAS:226,28:=W68 N28 W95 S14 E8 S14 W71 S40 E19 N4 E4 S4 E25 N4 E4 S4 E20 N4 E4 S4 E20 N4 E6 S4 E37 N4 E4 S4 E31 N4 E4 S4 E22 N4 E5 S4 E21 N40 $ CAN:0,68:=S6 E257 N8 W31 S2 W21 N4 W5 S4 W22 N4 W4 S4 W31 N4 W4 S4 W37 N4 W6 S4 W20 N4 W4 S4 W20 N4 W4 S4 W25 N4 W4 S4 W19 $ .

Building 3

Building 3 Site Address

1176 LABELLE ST Unit Jacksonville FL 32205-
Building Type 7201 - PRIVATE SCHOOL
Year Built 1976
Building Value $109,305.00
TypeGross AreaHeated AreaEffective Area
Canopy5280132
Base Area462046204620
Canopy225056
Total537346204808
ElementCodeDetail
Exterior Wall2020 Face Brick
Roof Struct44 Wood Truss
Roofing Cover33 Asph/Comp Shng
Interior Wall55 Drywall
Int Flooring77 Cork/Vnyl Tile
Heating Fuel44 Electric
Heating Type44 Forced-Ducted
Air Cond33 Central
Ceiling Wall Finish55 S Ceil Wall Fin
Comm Htg & AC11 Not Zoned
Comm Frame33 C-Masonry

ElementCodeDetail
Stories1.000
Restrooms4.000
Baths12.000
Rooms / Units11.000
Avg Story Height13.000
Building layout (traversing data) of this property

Traversing Data

CAN:6,6:=S40 W6 N46 E48 S6 W42 $ BAS:48,6:=W42 S110 E9 E25 E8 N110 $ CAN:15,116:=E25 S9 W25 N9 $ .

Building 4

Building 4 Site Address

1176 LABELLE ST Unit Jacksonville FL 32205-
Building Type 3403 - GYMNASIUM
Year Built 1988
Building Value $1,086,631.00
TypeGross AreaHeated AreaEffective Area
Finished upper story 1262026202620
Fair Office262026202358
Finished upper story 1853585358535
Base Area853585358535
Base Area800080008000
Finished Storage2000100
Finished Storage2000100
Fair Office144144130
Canopy144036
Total309983045430414
ElementCodeDetail
Exterior Wall2020 Face Brick
Exterior Wall2525 Modular Metal
Roof Struct99 Rigid Fr/Bar J
Roofing Cover1212 Modular Metal
Interior Wall11 Masonry Min
Interior Wall55 Drywall
Int Flooring1010 Terrazzo Mono
Int Flooring77 Cork/Vnyl Tile
Heating Fuel44 Electric
Heating Type44 Forced-Ducted
Air Cond33 Central
Ceiling Wall Finish55 S Ceil Wall Fin
Comm Htg & AC11 Not Zoned
Comm Frame33 C-Masonry

ElementCodeDetail
Stories1.000
Baths33.000
Rooms / Units26.000
Avg Story Height23.000
Building layout (traversing data) of this property

Traversing Data

FUA;FOF:10,0:=E103 D17R17 W20 S8 W85 N5 W15 N20 $ FUA;BAS:130,17:=W20 S8 W5 S100 W80 N105 W25 S130 E130 N133 $ BAS:105,25:=W80 S100 E80 N100 $ FST;FST:0,20:=N20 E10 S20 W10 $ FOF;CAN:113,0:=E17 S17 U17L17 $ .

Building 5

Building 5 Site Address

1176 LABELLE ST Unit Jacksonville FL 32205-
Building Type 7102 - FELLOWSHIP HALL
Year Built 1984
Building Value $77,977.00
TypeGross AreaHeated AreaEffective Area
Base Area366236623662
Canopy380095
Total404236623757
ElementCodeDetail
Exterior Wall1515 Concrete Blk
Roof Struct44 Wood Truss
Roofing Cover33 Asph/Comp Shng
Interior Wall44 Plywood panel
Interior Wall55 Drywall
Int Flooring33 Concrete Fin
Int Flooring1111 Cer Clay Tile
Heating Fuel44 Electric
Heating Type44 Forced-Ducted
Air Cond44 Packaged Unit
Ceiling Wall Finish66 NS Ceil Wall Fin
Comm Htg & AC11 Not Zoned
Comm Frame33 C-Masonry

ElementCodeDetail
Stories1.000
Baths5.000
Rooms / Units6.000
Avg Story Height10.000
Building layout (traversing data) of this property

Traversing Data

BAS:103,0:=W82 S30 W21 S26 E54 N26 W9 N3 E18 N4 E7 S4 E33 N27 $ CAN:4,56:=S38 E10 N38 W10 $ .

Building 6

Building 6 Site Address

1176 LABELLE ST Unit Jacksonville FL 32205-
Building Type 7201 - PRIVATE SCHOOL
Year Built 1973
Building Value $23,735.00
TypeGross AreaHeated AreaEffective Area
Base Area129612961296
Total129612961296
ElementCodeDetail
Exterior Wall1515 Concrete Blk
Roof Struct44 Wood Truss
Roofing Cover33 Asph/Comp Shng
Interior Wall11 Masonry Min
Interior Wall55 Drywall
Int Flooring1414 Carpet
Heating Fuel44 Electric
Heating Type44 Forced-Ducted
Air Cond44 Packaged Unit
Ceiling Wall Finish66 NS Ceil Wall Fin
Comm Htg & AC11 Not Zoned
Comm Frame33 C-Masonry

ElementCodeDetail
Stories1.000
Baths0.000
Rooms / Units3.000
Avg Story Height9.000
Building layout (traversing data) of this property

Traversing Data

BAS:48,0:=W48 S27 E48 N27 $ .

2021 Notice of Proposed Property Taxes Notice (TRIM Notice)

Taxing DistrictAssessed ValueExemptionsTaxable ValueLast YearProposedRolled-back
Gen Govt Ex B & B$3,375,066.00$3,375,066.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Public Schools: By State Law$3,375,066.00$3,375,066.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
By Local Board$3,375,066.00$3,375,066.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
FL Inland Navigation Dist.$3,375,066.00$3,375,066.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Water Mgmt Dist. SJRWMD$3,375,066.00$3,375,066.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
   Totals$0.00$0.00$0.00
Description Just Value Assessed Value Exemptions Taxable Value
Last Year $3,459,574.00 $3,459,574.00 $3,459,574.00 $0.00
Current Year $3,375,066.00 $3,375,066.00 $3,375,066.00 $0.00

2021 TRIM Property Record Card (PRC)
This PRC reflects property details and values at the time of the original mailing of the Notices of Proposed Property Taxes (TRIM Notices) in August.

Property Record Card (PRC)

The PRC accessed below reflects property details and values at the time of Tax Roll Certification in October of the year listed.
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014

• To obtain a historic Property Record Card (PRC) from the Property Appraiser's Office, submit your request here: Submit Property Record Card Request.